By Kevin R. Malloy
[…] Circuit held that the notice was filed too late and dismissed the appeal. Id. at *2.
Timeliness was not raised until the Seventh
Circuit sua sponte asked for briefing
on the issue. The appellees argued the notice was untimely under Federal Rule of
Appellate Procedure 4(a)(5)(C), which states: “No extension under this Rule
4(a)(5) may exceed 30 days after the prescribed time or 14 days after the date
when the order granting the motion is entered, whichever is later.”
Hamer
argued, however, that (1) the extension was proper under 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c),
which provides that “[t]he district court may, upon motion filed not later than
30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal,
extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause,”
(2) the district court did not consider Rule 4(a)(5)(C) when it granted the
extension and therefore it did not apply; and (3) the appellees waived their
timeliness challenge by not initially challenging it. Hamer, 2016
WL 4536523 at *1.
In rejecting Hamer’s arguments and holding